Business Legal Services

Data Protection & Privacy Law

Service overview: Data protection solicitors

  • Personal data is information you hold about living individuals (data subjects) who can be identified from that data or a combination of data. There is extra protection for sensitive personal data which includes information about racial or ethnic origin, physical and mental health and much more.
  • The control and processing of personal data is regulated currently by the Data Protection Act, but the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force on 25 May 2018. The Data Protection Act will mirror the GDPR for when the UK leaves the EU.
  • Most data controllers will need to notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) annually before processing personal data.
  • Breaching the Data Protection Act is a criminal offence for which individuals may be liable – and penalties will increase with the introduction of the GDPR.
  • Our data protection solicitors can help you comply with current law including GDPR, and advise each time the law changes.
  • Read our Data Protection FAQs for useful answers to common data protection questions.

What we do: Data protection & GDPR legal advice

As the owner of a growing business, protecting your company data is vital, alongside complying with strict new data protection regulations contained in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. And with the new ePrivacy Regulation coming into effect, your business will face even more regulatory burden. It’s important to be prepared.

Our data protection solicitors can advise you on a range of data protection law, from what is covered by data protection, preventing breaches and violations to who needs to register, and following the principles in the Data Protection Act 2018.

With the GDPR in full swing since 25 May 2018, you will need legal advice on your existing data and privacy processes to make sure you remain compliant with this new regulation.

We can provide an expert service, covering all data protection issues your business could encounter. Our service includes explaining and dealing with:

Your obligations under the current Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR

When you need to appoint a data protection officer and their duties of governance

Data retention and when records should be destroyed

Any registration processes

Formal enforcement action by the regulator (ICO)

Data breach issues, including reporting

Drafting data protection policies and processes

Your data processing and sharing agreements

Due diligence when appointing new business partners

Subject access requests and the new subject rights under GDPR

Buying and selling databases

Electronic communications and marketing

Data protection assessments and audits

Your existing and potential websites and other digital user applications, including policies related to privacy, consent mechanisms, privacy dashboards, terms of use and cookies

Data export issues with countries outside of Europe that do not provide ‘an adequate level of protection’ under EU law, such as data transfer and international cloud computing

Contractual agreements and data protection clauses to protect your business

Conducting a data privacy impact assessment

Staff training

Your obligations over the handling of employee data, recruitment and monitoring practices


Who we help: Data protection for businesses

We’ve advised multiple businesses on their data protection requirements and drafted a range of documents to help manage these issues in the future. We work with businesses of every size, whether they are:

  • data controllers, or
  • data processors

As a business owner who may be a data controller or data processor, you can expect strict rules and expensive fines for failing to comply with guidelines set by data regulators such as the ICO. It’s important to remember that fines are no longer capped at £500,000.


Testimonials

What our clients say

Harper James solicitors don’t speak in the legalese which I have heard too many times from other solicitors and which is totally unhelpful. What I’m after is focused, considered advice about the specific situations that I face. By which I mean, do you think this is a good idea? Their response might be ‘Yes’ or ‘No’. One word is often all I’m looking for! My solicitor gives a view and I really value that.
Tom Davenport MD & Co-Founder, Alvius
Choosing Harper James was one of the best choices we made as a start-up. The firm has provided invaluable advice and insight throughout the early stages of our business.
Leigh Purnell CEO, Petalite
The on-demand service we get from Harper James allows us to combine their expertise with that of our own in-house counsel. It means we can get quick and trustworthy legal advice from specialists in every legal area, as and when we need it. There are no hidden extras and the service we have received has always demonstrated an awareness of our fast-moving commercial requirements.
Amelia Guilfoyle Head of legal, Zoopla
What attracted me to Harper James was the pricing model they have in place. It means we get access to top legal professionals at prices we can afford. In our most recent funding round, the support we received was vital.
Mikhil Raja CEO, SonicJobs
Harper James have become a vital part of our business. We get quality advice from experienced solicitors at prices that other firms do not appear to be able to match.
Veejay Lingiah CEO, Flash Sticks
Always great to have HJ on hand
Lucy Lam Po Tang Head of Operations, Kite Global Advisors
My colleagues and I have found them to be adept at dealing with the variety of challenges facing early stage companies. They are a trusted source for sound, sensible advice and practical deal management.
Jill Shaw CEO, Anvil Semiconductors
The value for money and the service is 1st class and professional.
Jason Cannon CEO and Co-Founder, Figures UK Accountancy
Harper James has been invaluable. They drafted the relevant agreements and gave us sound legal advice in an area that we did not have prior experience in. As a start-up, having advice and feedback from an organisation that specialises in early-stage enterprises was instrumental in us having the confidence to push forward with our product
Dean Bryan Co-Founder, Yyoma
David Sant has been informative and reassuring as we in C-me Colour profiling work through the data protection analysis for the business model and the implications for our data protection processes and GDPR documentation.
Sue Wilsher Company Secretary, Colour Preferences
Harper James Solicitors provides excellent value for money and helps to cover gaps in specialist areas of legal practice. Using an outside legal provider enables us, as a business, to better manage our internal resources, the volume of work we have and to deal with our level of overall risk. I would undoubtedly recommend them to others.
Robert Cowling General Counsel, FleetCor
Having an on-demand relationship with Harper James gives us constant access to leading legal experts across the areas of law we need to keep growing our business. I’m convinced no one delivers better service or beatable value.
Paul Hutton CEO, Cranfield Aerospace Solutions
I spoke to an expert who brought a new perspective on an old problem and added value. For the price and for a general solicitor's grade advice, it is excellent.
Tom Robins CEO, Switchee
Harper James solicitors don’t speak in the legalese which I have heard too many times from other solicitors and which is totally unhelpful. What I’m after is focused, considered advice about the specific situations that I face. By which I mean, do you think this is a good idea? Their response might be ‘Yes’ or ‘No’. One word is often all I’m looking for! My solicitor gives a view and I really value that.
Tom Davenport MD & Co-Founder, Alvius
Choosing Harper James was one of the best choices we made as a start-up. The firm has provided invaluable advice and insight throughout the early stages of our business.
Leigh Purnell CEO, Petalite
The on-demand service we get from Harper James allows us to combine their expertise with that of our own in-house counsel. It means we can get quick and trustworthy legal advice from specialists in every legal area, as and when we need it. There are no hidden extras and the service we have received has always demonstrated an awareness of our fast-moving commercial requirements.
Amelia Guilfoyle Head of legal, Zoopla
What attracted me to Harper James was the pricing model they have in place. It means we get access to top legal professionals at prices we can afford. In our most recent funding round, the support we received was vital.
Mikhil Raja CEO, SonicJobs
Harper James have become a vital part of our business. We get quality advice from experienced solicitors at prices that other firms do not appear to be able to match.
Veejay Lingiah CEO, Flash Sticks
Always great to have HJ on hand
Lucy Lam Po Tang Head of Operations, Kite Global Advisors
My colleagues and I have found them to be adept at dealing with the variety of challenges facing early stage companies. They are a trusted source for sound, sensible advice and practical deal management.
Jill Shaw CEO, Anvil Semiconductors
The value for money and the service is 1st class and professional.
Jason Cannon CEO and Co-Founder, Figures UK Accountancy
Harper James has been invaluable. They drafted the relevant agreements and gave us sound legal advice in an area that we did not have prior experience in. As a start-up, having advice and feedback from an organisation that specialises in early-stage enterprises was instrumental in us having the confidence to push forward with our product
Dean Bryan Co-Founder, Yyoma
David Sant has been informative and reassuring as we in C-me Colour profiling work through the data protection analysis for the business model and the implications for our data protection processes and GDPR documentation.
Sue Wilsher Company Secretary, Colour Preferences
Harper James Solicitors provides excellent value for money and helps to cover gaps in specialist areas of legal practice. Using an outside legal provider enables us, as a business, to better manage our internal resources, the volume of work we have and to deal with our level of overall risk. I would undoubtedly recommend them to others.
Robert Cowling General Counsel, FleetCor
Having an on-demand relationship with Harper James gives us constant access to leading legal experts across the areas of law we need to keep growing our business. I’m convinced no one delivers better service or beatable value.
Paul Hutton CEO, Cranfield Aerospace Solutions
I spoke to an expert who brought a new perspective on an old problem and added value. For the price and for a general solicitor's grade advice, it is excellent.
Tom Robins CEO, Switchee

Why choose our data protection solicitors?

Our data protection solicitors promise to work with you and provide clear, jargon-free advice that allows you to manage your business while complying with various data protection rules. Additionally, some of our legal staff are member of the International Association of Privacy Individuals (IAPP).

With the regulation of personal data coming under increasing scrutiny, organisations can expect tighter rules and higher fines for non-compliance. In this technical area, we provide clear commercial advice that allows you to manage your business effectively, while remaining compliant.

The law around data protection is constantly adapting and changing, so we’ll also advise you on an ongoing basis regarding any new legislation or laws being introduced that could have an impact on your business.

Over the years we have also developed valuable working relationships with regulators, including the Information Commissioner’s Office.


Pricing plans

Legal support designed
to fit your business needs

Our three transparent pricing packages are designed to give you the widest possible access to high-quality legal advice, whatever the size and nature of your business:

City

Straightforward access to senior solicitors at a competitive rate.

An affordable solution for businesses needing one-off legal support. Receive ‘City’ partner-level expertise at a fraction of ‘City’ prices.

On-Demand

Providing you with priority access to a dedicated panel of highly experienced solicitors.

Fully account managed quarterly subscription service for businesses with more complex legal needs.



What next?

Please leave us your details and we’ll contact you to discuss your situation and legal requirements. There’s no charge for your initial consultation, and no obligation to instruct us. We aim to respond to all messages received within 24 hours.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Your data will only be used by Harper James Solicitors. We will never sell your data and promise to keep it secure. You can find further information in our Privacy Policy.

Our offices

A national law firm

A national law firm

Our commercial lawyers are based in or close to major cities across the UK, providing expert legal advice to clients both locally and nationally.

We mainly work remotely, so we can work with you wherever you are. But we can arrange face-to-face meeting at our offices or a location of your choosing.

Floor 5, Cavendish House, 39-41 Waterloo Street, Birmingham, B2 5PP
Stirling House, Cambridge Innovation Park, Denny End Road, Waterbeach, Cambridge, CB25 9QE
13th Floor, Piccadilly Plaza, Manchester, M1 4BT
10 Fitzroy Square, London, W1T 5HP
Harwell Innovation Centre, 173 Curie Avenue, Harwell, Oxfordshire, OX11 0QG
2-5 Velocity Tower, 1 St Mary’s Square, Sheffield, S1 4LP
A national law firm

To access legal support from just £125 per hour arrange your free no-obligation initial consultation to discuss your business requirements.

Make an enquiry