Knowledge Hub
for Growth


What is a Bring Your Own Device policy?

The rise of remote working, which accelerated during the Covid-19 pandemic, has made working from home common. However, this shift presents businesses with new data privacy challenges, particularly when employees use their personal devices, such as laptops, phones, and tablets, for work-related purposes. Without the same strict IT policies that businesses can enforce on company-owned electronic equipment, the risk of physical or electronic data breaches increases significantly.

To mitigate potential risks to your business, you should consider implementing a 'Bring Your Own Device' (BYOD) policy to guide your employees. This staff policy sets out clear guidelines and rules governing the use of personal devices for work-related activities, and it can help you and your management team navigate the risks associated with remote work, safeguarding your business against potential data breaches and other security vulnerabilities.

In this article, our Data Protection experts explore the concept of a Bring Your Own Device Policy, what it should include, and the benefits it can offer you as an employer in today's increasingly remote working environment.

What does a 'Bring Your Own Device Policy’ cover?

Whilst working from home offers your employees flexibility, allowing your staff to use their own devices for work comes with risks. If your sensitive company information is stored on your employees’ personal devices, your company data (and intellectual property) may be at a greater risk of loss or theft and may be more easily accessed if user passwords are weak or turned-off, or if encryption is not enabled.

For instance, if an employee's device is shared with family members, and they accidentally click on a malicious link, this could potentially corrupt the device and any business files or other data on it – or result in it being accessed by an unauthorised third party. If an employee uses public Wi-Fi networks while travelling, they could expose their devices and the data on them.  If they unintentionally leave a device containing sensitive company data or personal data on public transport or in another public place, your company data could be accessed by unauthorised third parties, threatening data security. As an employer, you need to remain vigilant so as to mitigate any risks.

Typically, home devices lack the same up-to-date security features as work devices, making them more vulnerable to malicious attacks or unauthorised access. These challenges underscore the importance of implementing robust security measures and a comprehensive BYOD policy.

A well-crafted BYOD Policy provides your employees and other staff members, such as freelancers, with a structured framework and clear guidelines governing the use of their personal devices for work. It can provide your staff with flexibility whilst also ensuring that the security of your business's data is maintained.

Whether incorporated into your company's Staff Handbook or issued as a standalone policy, your BYOD Policy should set out rules that safeguard your company information and data. This may include requiring strong passwords and security software to enhance device protection, restricting the storage of work data on personal devices, prohibiting the transfer of files or data to thumb drives and other portable data storage devices. It may also be clear as to the basis on which your business is entitled to monitor your employees' devices while respecting their privacy rights. A BYOD policy can also establish protocols for handling lost or stolen devices to minimise the risk of data breaches, and the implementation of security features that enable devices to be wiped remotely.

However, the measures that you implement will need to take account of data protection and human rights laws in relation to your employees.  Under these laws, your employees have rights relating to the processing of their personal data and the right to a reasonable expectation of privacy.

When drafting your firm's BYOD Policy, you should consider the following questions:

  • Which tasks will your employees be allowed to/prohibited from performing using their personal devices?
  • What company information will your employees be able to access from their personal devices?
  • Which types of devices may your employees use for work purposes?
  • What rules and security requirements should apply to your staff using personal devices?
  • How much control do you need over their devices and what control will your employees be willing to give you?
  • What steps should you and your employees take if a device is lost or compromised?
  • How can your company keep track of the use of company information and data on your employee’s devices?
  • What rights does your business need to enforce the policy and monitor compliance?
  • What happens when an employee leaves, or you terminate their employment – should employee devices be wiped to remove your company data and information?
  • How enforceable are your policies and how will you encourage your employees to adopt them?

While these are general considerations for a Bring Your Own Device Policy, you must tailor your policy and align it with your company’s unique security requirements and risk appetite. In addition, you should review and update your policy regularly to ensure its continued effectiveness as your business, technology and threat vectors evolve.

What are the benefits of a BYOD policy?

By establishing clear rules for device usage in your company’s BYOD Policy, you can promote transparency and enhance your employee’s understanding of their expected conduct and responsibilities when using their personal devices for work.  A BYOD policy can also boost staff satisfaction and productivity by enabling flexible working arrangements, ultimately improving morale and mutual trust.

Incorporating stringent security measures into the policy can significantly enhance data security, mitigating potential risks such as device loss, theft, unauthorised access, or cyber attacks, all of which can have serious legal consequences for your business.

As part of your BYOD policy, you can consider:

  • Mandating the use of anti-virus software.
  • Implementing data usage restrictions.
  • Enforcing strong password practices.
  • Enforcing encryptions.

The policy not only strengthens your data security but also demonstrates your firm’s compliance with legal regulations, such as the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) rules surrounding the safeguarding of personal data.

Under the UK GDPR, as an employer you are a data controller which means you are accountable for personal data, even when stored on staff devices.  The UK GDPR requires organisations to implement appropriate measures to secure personal data. By including clear terms governing the use of data (including personal data) on staff devices within your BYOD Policy, you can help to demonstrate the steps taken to meet these legal obligations.

Legal considerations for your BYOD policy

Implementing a BYOD Policy requires consideration of sensitive and high-risk legal issues, particularly concerning your employees’ right to a reasonable expectation of privacy and other rights relating to the processing of their personal data.

As an employer, you must strike a delicate balance between safeguarding your company’s data and respecting your employees' privacy rights. As a result, it is crucial to ensure that any BYOD Policy is carefully drafted and implemented in compliance with the relevant legal requirements. In many cases, your business will need to conduct a Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) in connection with this policy to evaluate the risks to the data privacy rights of your staff.

Given the complexities involved, it is recommended that you seek legal advice from data protection and employment law solicitors if you have any doubts about the law applicable to your BYOD Policy. This guidance can help ensure that the policy is legally compliant, effectively protects your company data, and respects your employees' privacy rights.

Conclusion

Implementing a BYOD policy is not a one-size-fits-all solution. It is crucial that you carefully consider and address the relevant legal requirements, such as data protection regulations and your employees' privacy rights. Striking the right balance between safeguarding your company data and respecting your employee’s privacy is key to the success of any BYOD policy.

As a business, Harper James is built on a foundation that promotes flexible working for our employees, so we understand the complexities involved in developing a robust and comprehensive BYOD policy tailored to your organisation's unique needs and risk profile.

Our Data Protection and Employment law experts are here to provide the support and guidance you need to navigate this challenging landscape. By working with us, you can ensure that your BYOD policy is not only effective in mitigating risks but is also compliant with all relevant legal requirements and that it empowers your employees while protecting your valuable data.

About our expert

Becky White

Becky White

Senior Data Protection & Privacy Solicitor
Becky is an experienced data protection and privacy lawyer who qualified in 2002. She supports clients with navigating data protection compliance and provides practical commercial advice related to privacy laws.  


What next?

Please leave us your details and we’ll contact you to discuss your situation and legal requirements. There’s no charge for your initial consultation, and no-obligation to instruct us. We aim to respond to all messages received within 24 hours.

Your data will only be used by Harper James Solicitors. We will never sell your data and promise to keep it secure. You can find further information in our Privacy Policy.


Our offices

A national law firm

A national law firm

Our commercial lawyers are based in or close to major cities across the UK, providing expert legal advice to clients both locally and nationally.

We mainly work remotely, so we can work with you wherever you are. But we can arrange face-to-face meeting at our offices or a location of your choosing.

Head Office

Floor 5, Cavendish House, 39-41 Waterloo Street, Birmingham, B2 5PP
Regional Spaces

Stirling House, Cambridge Innovation Park, Denny End Road, Waterbeach, Cambridge, CB25 9QE
13th Floor, Piccadilly Plaza, Manchester, M1 4BT
10 Fitzroy Square, London, W1T 5HP
Harwell Innovation Centre, 173 Curie Avenue, Harwell, Oxfordshire, OX11 0QG
1st Floor, Dearing House, 1 Young St, Sheffield, S1 4UP
White Building Studios, 1-4 Cumberland Place, Southampton, SO15 2NP
A national law firm

Like what you’re reading?

Get new articles delivered to your inbox

Join 8,153 entrepreneurs reading our latest news, guides and insights.

Subscribe


To access legal support from just £145 per hour arrange your no-obligation initial consultation to discuss your business requirements.

Make an enquiry